Emoluments clause? Never heard of it…

Am I the only one who sees how screwed up this is?

The article makes some references to the issue of conflicts of interest, and states truthfully that up until now there are no specific laws that apply to his situation.  The article makes NO reference to the very clear conflict to the emoluments clause, though.

Article 1, Section 9, U.S. Constitution:  No title of nobility shall be granted by the United States: and no person holding any office of profit or trust under them, shall, without the consent of the Congress, accept of any present, emolument, office, or title, of any kind whatever, from any king, prince, or foreign state.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s